Skip to main content
Print / Save

Privacy and Cookie Statement

Privacy Statement

First things first – your privacy is important to us. We know that’s what all these kinds of notices say, but we really mean it. You’ve placed your trust in us by using Booking.cn services, and we value that trust. That means we’re committed to protecting and safeguarding any personal data you give us. We act in our customers' interest and are transparent about the processing of your personal data.

This document describes how your personal data is collected and used, hopefully provided in a readable and transparent manner. As an added bonus, it also tells you how to contact us if you have questions about your personal data, which we’re more than happy to answer. You should also check out our separate Cookie Statement, which tells you how Booking.cn makes use of cookies and other similar technologies. For a better understanding of what we mean by “Trip,” “Trip Provider,” “Trip Service,” and “Trip Reservation,” please read the Booking.cn Terms and Conditions.

We might amend the Privacy Statement from time to time. If you care about your privacy, visit this page regularly to know exactly where you stand. If we make changes to the Privacy Statement which will have an impact on you (e.g. if we intend to process your personal data for other purposes than communicated in the past in this Privacy Statement), we'll notify you of these changes before the new activities begin.

If you disagree with this Privacy Statement, you should discontinue using our services. If you agree with our Privacy Statement, then you’re all set to book your next stay.


What kind of personal information does Booking.cn collect?

We can’t help you book the perfect accommodations or other travel related services without information, so when you use our services there are certain pieces of information we ask for. This is pretty basic stuff – your name, preferred contact details, the names of anybody traveling with you, and your payment information. You can decide to submit special requests for your upcoming Trip (e.g. certain preferences). In addition to this, we also collect information from your computer, phone tablet or other device you're using to access our services. This can include the IP address, the browser you're using, and your language settings. There are also situations when we receive information about you from others or automatically collect other information. This is a basic overview of the information we collect, but if you’d like to know more specifics, we go into a lot more detail below. Read more

Why does Booking.cn collect and use your personal data?

The main reason we ask you for personal details is a very good one – it’s to help administer your online bookings and ensure you get the best service possible. We may also use your personal data to contact you and inform you about our latest deals and special offers that we think would interest you. There are other uses, too – if you’d like to find out what they are, keep reading for a more detailed explanation. Read more

How does Booking.cn share your data with third parties?

There are different parties integrated into the Booking.cn services in various ways for various reasons. The main purpose is to share your data relevant for your Trip with the Trip Provider to complete your Trip Reservation. There are also other parties that can receive some of your data, which are parties involved to provide you with the Booking.cn services. These include financial institutions, advertisers, affiliates of the Booking.com corporate family and other affiliates of the Booking Holdings Inc. corporate family, or in some cases if we are required by applicable law, governmental or other authorities. Below we’ll go into more detail about how the information you share with us is used and exchanged with these parties. Read more

How is your personal data shared within the Booking Holdings Inc. corporate family?

Booking.cn is part of the Booking Holdings Inc. corporate family. Read here to see how your data could be shared within the Booking Holdings corporate group. Read more

How does Booking.cn process communications that you and your booked Trip Provider might send to Booking.cn?

Booking.cn can help you and Trip Providers exchange information and requests about their services and existing Trip Reservations, directing the communications through Booking.cn. If you want to find out more about how Booking.cn receives and handles these communications, read on here. Read more

How does Booking.cn use mobile devices?

We may offer versions of our regular website that have been optimized for mobile (and tablet) browsing. These mobile websites process the personal details you give us in much the same way as our website does, and they also allow you to use location services to find Trip Services nearby, if you want us to. Read more

How does Booking.cn use social media?

The use of social media services may be integrated with the Booking.cn services in various ways, which can involve us collecting some of your personal data or the social media provider receiving some of your information. If you’d like to learn more about how this information is used and exchanged, keep reading. Read more

What security and retention procedures does Booking.cn put in place to safeguard your personal data?

We adhere to appropriate and adequate procedures to prevent unauthorized access to, and the misuse of, personal data that we process. Read more

How does Booking.cn treat personal data about children?

Unless otherwise indicated, Booking.cn is a service you're only allowed to use if you're over 18 years old. We only process information about children with the consent of the parents or legal guardians or when the information is provided to use by the parents or legal guardian. Read more

How can you control the personal data you've given to Booking.cn?

You always have the right to review the personal information we keep about you. You can request an overview of your personal data by emailing us at the email address below. If you want to find out more about your rights to control your personal data, read more here. Read more

Who's responsible for the processing of personal data on the Booking.cn website?

Booking.com Customer Service Center (Shanghai) Co., Ltd., located in Shanghai, China, controls the processing of personal data on its websites. Read more


What kind of personal data does Booking.cn collect?

  1. Mandatory personal information

    To use Booking.cn we need to collect certain types of personal information about you for a number of specific purposes. Some of this personal information is collected when you make a Trip Reservation and some of it is collected automatically when you visit Booking.cn.

    When you make a Trip Reservation, you are (at a minimum) asked for your name and email address. And depending on the Trip Reservation, we may also ask for your home address, telephone number, payment information, date of birth, and the names of the people travelling with you.

    We also use functional cookies that automatically collect personal information. These cookies are required for our websites to function and they must be enabled in order for you to use our services. You can find out more about these functional cookies by reviewing the consent management page.

    All the information elements described below (including information collected through functional cookies) constitute personal information which we need to provide you with our services, for the purposes described in paragraphs A (trip reservation), B (customer service), C (account facilities), F (communicating with you), H (improving our service), I (providing the best prices applicable to you), K (Call monitoring), L (promotion of a safe and trustworthy service), and M (legal purposes) of the section of this Privacy Statement titled Why does Booking.cn collect and use your personal data?

    We will ask for your consent before collecting mandatory personal information from you. If you do not wish to grant the consent for these necessary data processing activities, you will not be able to access or use our service.

  2. Optional personal information

    There are other instances where we’ll collect optional personal information that are not required for us to provide our services. This includes information that we collect through analytical and marketing cookies. We use optional personal information to provide you with our services described in paragraphs D (online groups), E (marketing activities), G (market research), H (improving our services), and J (customer review) of the section of this Privacy Statement titled Why does Booking.cn collect and use your personal data?

    We will ask for your consent before we collect optional personal information. You can access and use our services if you refuse to grant us consent for the collection of this type of information.

So if you’re looking for some more specifics, here’s an in-depth view of the information we collect.

Personal data you give to us.

Booking.cn collects and uses information that you provide us. When you make a Trip Reservation, you are (as a minimum) asked for your name and email address. Depending on the Trip Reservation, we might also ask for your home address, telephone number, payment information, date of birth, the names of any guests traveling with you, and any preferences (e.g. meal preferences or any mobility restrictions) you have for your Trip.

If you need to get in touch about our services, for example by contacting the customer service team or communicating via other means (e.g. using social media, or communicating with your booked Trip Provider through us), information will be collected from you there, too. Guests can also be asked to provide a review to help ensure future guests get exactly what they’re looking for. Information collected from you included in your reviews, like your display name and avatar if you choose one.

There are also other instances where you’ll provide us with information. For example, if you’re browsing with your mobile device, you can decide to enable Booking.cn to see your current location or grant access to your contact details – this helps us provide you with the best possible service and experience (e.g. to see our city guides, the nearest restaurants & attractions to your location, or other recommendations). You can also open a user account, which allows you to save your personal settings, upload photos, review previous bookings, or plan and manage future reservations or benefit from other features only available to account holders (such as incentives or other benefits we might offer). You can also log in with your Booking.com account on Booking.cn. In order to successfully create and log into any account via www.booking.cn, you have to enter and verify your telephone number as described in the log in process.

You can decide to participate in referral programs or sweepstakes, which involves providing us with personal data. In addition to that, you can provide us with feedback or ask for help with using the Booking.cn travel services.

Personal data you give us about others.

Of course, you might not just be making a Trip Reservation for yourself. You might be doing a Trip with other guests whose details you provide as part of the Trip Reservation, or you might make a Trip Reservation on behalf of someone else. You might be offered the option to create a business account. If you maintain a business account, you may also be offered to create an address book to facilitate business travel, as well as manage the others' bookings. In some cases, you can use Booking.cn to share information with others. This might take the form of forwarding a wish list or participating in referral programs, but such information can only be used as described in the offered interface – check the details there if you want to learn more.

However, now we should point out that it’s your responsibility to ensure the person or people you've provided personal information about are aware that you’ve done so, and have accepted how Booking.cn uses their information (as described in this useful privacy statement).

Personal data we collect automatically.

Even if you don’t end up making a Trip Reservation (and when you do), when you visit our websites, we automatically collect certain information. This includes your IP address, the date and time you accessed our services, the hardware, software or internet browser you used and information about your computer’s operating system, like application versions and your language settings. We also collect information about clicks and which pages were shown to you.

If you're using a mobile device, we might also collect data that identifies your mobile device, device-specific settings and characteristics, location details, and other system activity. When you make a reservation, our system registers through which means and from which websites you made your reservation or entered the Booking.cn websites.

Personal data we receive from other sources.

It’s not just the things you tell us, though – we might also receive information about you from other sources. These include business partners, like affiliate partners, Booking.com B.V., or other subsidiaries of the Booking.com corporate family, other affiliates of the Booking Holdings Inc. corporate family (see here), and other independent third parties, and anything we get from them can be combined with information provided by you. For example, the Booking.cn reservation services are not only made available by Booking.cn, but may also be integrated into services of affiliate partners you can find online. When you use some of these, you provide the reservation details to our business partner, who then forwards your details to us. Our services may also integrate third-party service providers to facilitate payment between bookers and Trip Providers. These service providers share payment information, so your Trip Reservation can be administered and handled, making sure everything goes as smoothly as possible for you.

Another example is how communication services are integrated into our platforms to let you connect with the booked Trip Provider about your stay. When we do, metadata about communication activities (e.g. where you called, who you are, the date and length of the call, etc.) can be collected. We might also receive information about you to deliver you more relevant advertisements, like additional cookie data made available by social media partners. Read under Why does Booking.cn collect and use your personal data? for more information. We may offer you to link your account to for example your social media account, in which case personal data might be shared with Booking.cn by that social media provider, but only when you don't mind them doing so. You always have the choice to not share this data.

Trip Providers might share information about you – this might happen if you have support questions about your pending reservation when disputes arise about a Trip Reservation (though naturally, we don’t like it when that happens).

Sensitive Personal Information

‘Sensitive personal information’ is any information that, if leaked or illegally used, could easily lead to the infringement of human dignity or cause harm to an individual or their property. When using Booking.cn services, the following sensitive personal information may be collected by Booking.cn or a third party vendor:

  • Information necessary to process your payment (such as your bank account and payment card number provided by you or in your name);
  • Minor information provided with the authorization of the parent or guardian (see below for further information);
  • Location information, in order to show you city guides, to recommend the hotels and attractions closest to your current location or to give other recommendations; and
  • Please note that when using our services, the type of accommodation you searched for may reveal sensitive information about sexual orientation. Similarly, the food preferences indicated by you when booking a flight may reveal sensitive information about your religion and health.

We will ask for your consent before we collect sensitive personal information. However, where you voluntarily provide sensitive personal information, we will assume that you have given us consent to process the information within the context where it was submitted.

For more information, please read the section of this Privacy Statement titled Why does Booking.cn collect and use your personal data?

By agreeing to this Privacy Statement, you agree to the collection and use your personal data collected from all of the resources as described above.


Why does Booking.cn collect and use your personal data?

The information collected about you can be used for various purposes. Your personal data may be used in the following ways:

  1. Trip Reservations: First and foremost, we use your personal data to complete and administer your online Trip Reservation – which is essential for what we do. This includes sending you communications that relate to your Trip Reservation, such as confirmations, modifications and reminders.

  2. Customer service: We provide international customer service from our local offices in more than 20 languages, and we’re here to help 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Sharing relevant details, such as reservation information or information about your user account with our global customer service staff allows us to respond when you need us. This includes helping you to contact the right Trip Provider and responding to any questions you might have about your Trip Reservation (or any other queries, for that matter).

  3. Account facilities: Booking.cn users can create an account on our website, or use your Booking.com account. We use the information you give us to administer this account, allowing you to do a number of useful things. You can manage your Trip Reservations, take advantage of special offers, make future Trip Reservations easily and manage your personal settings. Managing personal settings gives you the ability to keep and share lists, share photos, easily see Trip Services you’ve searched for and check travel-related information you’ve provided. You can also see any reviews you’ve written. If you want to, you can share certain information as part of your user account, by creating a public profile under your own first name or a screen name you choose.

  4. Online groups: It’s possible that we might give account holders the chance to connect and interact with each other through online groups or forums.

  5. Marketing activities: We use your information for marketing activities. These activities include:

    1. Using your contact information to send you regular news about travel-related products and services. You can unsubscribe from email marketing communications quickly, easily and at any time. All you need to do is click on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link included in each newsletter or other communication.

    2. Based on your information, individualised offers might be shown to you on the Booking.cn website, in mobile apps or on third-party websites/apps (including social media sites) and the content of the site displayed to you might be personalised. These could be offers that you can book directly on the Booking.cn website, on co-branded sites, or other third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting.

    3. When you participate in other promotional activities (such as sweepstakes, referral programs or competitions), relevant information will be used to administer these promotions.

  6. Communicating with you: There might be other times when we get in touch, including by email, by post, by phone or by texting you. Which method we choose depends on the contact information you’ve previously shared. We process the communications you send to us. There could be a number of reasons for this, including:

    1. Responding to and handling any requests you or your booked Trip Provider have made. Booking.cn also offers customers and Trip Providers various ways to exchange information, requests and comments about Trip Providers and existing Trip Reservations via Booking.cn. For more information, read the section titled ‘How does Booking.cn process communications that you and your booked Trip Provider may send through Booking.cn?’.

    2. If you have started but not finished a Trip Reservation online, we might contact you to invite you to continue with your reservation. We believe that this additional service benefits you as it allows you to pick up the process where you left off without having to search for a Trip Provider or fill in your reservation details again.

    3. When you use our services, we might send you a questionnaire or invite you to provide a review about your experience with Booking.cn or the Trip Provider.

    4. We also send you other material related to your Trip Reservations, such as how to contact Booking.cn if you need assistance while you’re away, and information that we feel might be useful to you in planning or getting the best out of your Trip. We might also send you material related to upcoming Trip Reservations or a summary of previous Trip Reservations you made through Booking.cn.

    5. Even if you don’t have an upcoming Trip Reservation, we may still need to send you other administrative messages, which could include security alerts.

  7. Market research: We sometimes invite our customers to take part in market research. Please see the information that accompanies this kind of invitation to understand what personal data will be collected and how that data is used.

  8. Improving our services: We also use personal data for analytical purposes and product improvement. This is part of our commitment to making our services better and enhancing the user experience. In this case, we use data for testing and troubleshooting purposes, as well as to generate statistics about our business. The main goal here is to get insights into how our services perform, how they are used, and ultimately to optimise and customise our website, making them easier and more meaningful to use. As much as possible, we strive to use pseudonyms for this analytical work.

  9. Providing the best price applicable to you, depending on where you are based: When you search our website, for example to find an accommodation, a rental car or a flight, we process your IP address to confirm whether you are in the European Economic Area (EEA) or in another country. We do this to offer you the best price for the region (EEA) or country (non-EEA) where you are based.

  10. Guest reviews and other destination-related information: During and after your Trip, we might invite you to submit a review. We can also make it possible for the people you’re travelling with or whom you’ve booked a reservation for to do this instead. This invite asks for information about the Trip Provider or the destination.

    If you have a Booking.cn account, you can choose to display a screen name next to your review, instead of your real name or even submit the review anonymously. If you’d like to set a screen name, you can do that in your account settings. Adding an avatar is also possible.

    By completing a review, you’re agreeing that it can be displayed (as described in detail in our Terms and Conditions) on, for example, the relevant Trip Provider information page on our websites, on Booking.com’s mobile apps, on our social media accounts and social media apps, or on the online platform of the relevant Trip Provider or business partner’s website. This is to inform other travellers about the quality of the Trip Service you used, the destination you have chosen or any other experiences you choose to share.

  11. Call monitoring: When you make calls to our customer service team, Booking.cn uses an automated telephone number detection system to match your telephone number to your existing reservations. This can help save time for both you and our customer service staff. However, our customer service staff may still ask for authentication, which helps to keep your reservation details confidential.

    During calls with our customer service team, live listening might be carried out or calls might be recorded for quality control and training purposes. This includes the usage of the recordings for the handling of complaints, legal claims and for fraud detection.

    Not all calls are recorded and recordings are kept for a limited amount of time before being automatically deleted. An exception to this rule would be if Booking.cn has a legitimate need to keep the recordings longer for fraud investigation or legal purposes.

  12. Promotion of a safe and trustworthy service: To create a trustworthy environment for you, the people you bring with you on your Trip, Booking.cn’s business partners and our Trip Providers, we might use personal data to detect and prevent fraud and other illegal or unwanted activities.

    Similarly, we might use personal data for risk assessment and security purposes, including the authentication of users and reservations. When we do this we may have to stop or put certain Trip Reservations on hold until we’ve finished our assessment.

  13. Legal purposes: Finally, in certain cases, we may need to use your information to handle and resolve legal disputes, for regulatory investigations and compliance, to enforce the Booking.cn online reservation service terms of use or to comply with lawful requests from law enforcement.

    Providing your personal data to Booking.cn is voluntary. However, we may only be able to provide you with certain services if we can collect some personal data. For instance, we can’t process your Trip Reservation if we don’t collect your name and contact details.

    If we use automation to process personal data which produces legal effects or significantly affects you, we will always implement the measures required to safeguard your rights and freedoms. This includes the right to obtain human intervention.

    Automated decision-making

    Automated decision-making refers to the activity of using computer programs to automatically analyze or assess personal behaviors, habits, interests, or hobbies, or financial, health, credit, or other status, and make decisions.

    We rely on personal information to make automated decisions, such as providing the best price applicable to you, depending on where you are based: When you search our apps or website, for example to find an accommodation, a rental car or a flight, we process your IP address to confirm whether you are in the European Economic Area (EEA) or in another country. We do this to offer you the best price for the region (EEA) or country (non-EEA) where you are based. This processing does not result in unfair differential treatment of individuals in China.

By agreeing to this Privacy Statement, you agree to the collection, processing and use of your personal data for purposes A through L as described above.


How does Booking.cn share your data with third parties?

In certain circumstances, your personal data will be shared with third parties.

  1. The Trip Provider You Booked: In order to complete your Trip Reservation, relevant reservation details will be transferred to the Trip Provider you've booked. Depending on the Trip Reservation and the Trip Provider, this can include your name, contact details, payment details, the names of guests traveling with you, and any preferences or other info you specified when you made your Trip Reservation. If you have a question about your Trip, the Trip Provider may be contacted and asked to handle your request. Unless payment is made during the booking process through the Booking.cn website, your credit card details will be forwarded to the booked Trip Provider for further handling (assuming you’ve provided us with those details during your booking process). In cases of reservation-related disputes, the Trip Provider may receive information about the reservation process as needed to handle the dispute. This may include a copy of your reservation confirmation as proof that a Trip Reservation was actually made.

  2. Other Booking.com Offices: In order to support the use of the Booking.cn services, your details may be shared with affiliates of the Booking.com corporate family. To find out everything you need to know about the Booking.com corporate family, visit About Booking.com.

  3. Third-party service providers: Your details may also be shared with service providers, which are not part of the Booking.com corporate family, to support in providing the services. These service providers provide support services like

    • customer support;
    • market research;
    • fraud detection and prevention services, including anti-fraud screening service;
    • payment services. Third parties can be engaged to process payments, handle chargebacks or provide billing collection services. When a chargeback is requested for your Trip Reservation by either you or the holder of the credit card used to make your reservation, certain reservation details may be shared with the payment service provider and the relevant financial institution to handle the chargeback. This could also include a copy of your reservation confirmation or the IP address used to make your reservation. Information might need to be shared with relevant financial institutions if it is considered it strictly necessary for fraud detection and prevention purposes.
    • marketing services. Personal data can be shared with advertising partners, including your email address, as part of marketing the Booking.cn services through third parties (to ensure that relevant advertisements are shown to the right audience). We strive to only share email addresses in hashed form to enable the matching of your email address with an existing customer database so your email address can't be used for other purposes. For more information on personalized advertisements and your choices, take a look at “How are cookies used?" and “What are your choices?" in our Cookie Statement.

    All service providers are required to continue to safeguard your personal data adequately.

  4. Competent Authorities: Personal data can be disclosed to law enforcement insofar as it is required by law or is strictly necessary for the prevention, detection or prosecution of criminal acts and fraud or if we're otherwise legally obliged to do so. Personal data may be further disclosed to competent authorities to protect and defend our rights or properties, or the rights and properties of our business partners.

  5. Business Partners: We may work with many business partners around the world. These business partners can distribute or advertise the Booking.cn, including the services and products of our Trip Providers.

    When you make a reservation on a business partners’ websites or apps, certain personal data that you give them such as your name and email address, your address, payment details and other relevant information, can be forwarded to us to finalize and administer your Trip Reservation. If customer service is provided by the business partner, your details relevant to your reservation may be shared with the business partners (as and when needed) in order to provide you with appropriate and efficient support. When you make a reservation through a business partners’ websites, the business partner can receive certain parts of your personal data related to the specific reservation such as your name and email address. This is for their own internal purposes (such as analytical purposes) and, if requested by you, for the administration of loyalty programs or marketing.

    When you make a reservation on a business partners’ website or app, take the time to read their privacy notice if you want to understand how these business partners may process your personal data. For fraud detection and prevention purposes and as strictly necessary, information about our users may also be exchanged with business partners.

    • Booking.Basic: We may enable you to book Booking.Basic. Booking.Basic entails that your reservation is facilitated by Trip Provider different from the booked accommodations. As part of the reservation process, some of your personal data that is relevant for the reservation, may need to be shared with this business partner. If Booking.Basic is used, please review the information provided in the book process or consult your reservation confirmation for more information about the Trip Provider and how your personal data is further processed by them.

  6. The Booking Holdings, Inc. corporate family: Read the following section about how we share and receive your personal data with the Booking Holdings Inc. corporate family.

When using Booking.cn services, you agree to the collection and/or processing of data by the following third party (SDK) vendors, for the following purposes:

Vendor Purpose of use and data collected
Appsflyer Purpose of use: Advertising
Data collected: Device information (may include device model, sensor information), location information
Android permissions: ACCESS_COARSE_LOCATION, ACCESS_FINE_LOCATION, ACCESS_BACKGROUND_LOCATION
Huawei Purpose of use: Push notifications
Data collected: BSSID, IMEI, wireless network list, network type, network status, device model, SSID, AAID, mobile phone ID, application ID, application package name, server public network IP address
Android permissions: READ_PHONE_STATE, WRITE_EXTERNAL_STORAGE, ACCESS_NETWORK_STATE, ACCESS_WIFI_STATE
Alipay Purpose of use: Third-party payments
Data collected: Device model, brand, manufacturer, device MAC address, IMSI, BSSID, wireless network, sensor information, IMEI, Android ID, hardware serial number, SIM card serial number
Android permissions: ACCESS_NETWORK_STATE, ACCESS_WIFI_STATE, READ_PHONE_STATE, READ_EXTERNAL_STORAGE, READ_PHONE_STATE
Google Purpose of use: Anonymous device tracking
Data collected: Advertising ID (a unique, user-resettable ID for advertising – provided by Google Play services)
Android permissions: AD_ID

The transmission of personal data as described in this Privacy Statement may include overseas transfers of personal data to countries and regions outside of China.

International transfer and recipients of personal information

In order to be able to provide the service, we will share your personal information with third parties. In many cases, your personal information may be transferred and stored outside China to send the data to these third parties. We will collect your consent before making such a transfer. The reasons for the transfer, as well as the categories of recipients of the personal information transferred, are stated below.

In order to complete your Trip Reservation, we transfer relevant reservation details to the Trip Provider you have booked. This is one of the most essential things we do for you. Depending on the Trip Reservation and the Trip Provider, the personal information we transfer can include your name, contact and payment details, the names of the people accompanying you and any other information or preferences you specified when you made your Trip Reservation. Other recipients include Booking.com B.V., Booking Holdings Inc. corporate group, and our service providers.

In addition, we may transfer your data to third parties for purposes, which are not necessary to provide the services. In that case, you can indicate whether you consent to such uses by managing your consent

Read more about How data is shared with third parties and How we share your personal data with the Booking Holdings Inc. corporate group.

By agreeing to this Privacy Statement, you agree to the sharing and processing of your personal data as described above.


How is your personal data shared within the Booking Holdings Inc. corporate family?

Booking.cn is an affiliate entity of Booking.com B.V. and thereby part of the Booking Holdings Inc. corporate family. See here for more info: https://www.bookingholdings.com/

We might receive personal data about you from other companies of the Booking Holdings Inc. corporate family or share your personal data with them for the following purposes:

  1. To provide services (including to make, administer, and manage reservations or handle payments);

  2. To provide customer support services;

  3. To detect, prevent, and investigate fraudulent, other illegal activities and data breaches;

  4. For analytical and product improvement purposes;

  5. To provide personalized offers or send you marketing with your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law;

  6. To ensure compliance with applicable laws.

We work closely together with Booking.com B.V., located in Amsterdam, the Netherlands (“Booking.com”) to provide you the reservation services and therefore share your personal data with Booking.com B.V.. Booking.com B.V. processes your personal data in accordance with its Privacy Statement.


How does Booking.cn process communications that you and your booked Trip Provider may send via Booking.cn?

Booking.cn can offer you and Trip Providers various ways to communicate about the Trip Services and existing Trip Reservations, directing the communications via Booking.cn. This also allows you and your Trip Provider to contact Booking.cn with questions about your Trip Reservation through the website, our apps and the other channels that we make available.

Booking.cn accesses communications and may use automated systems to review, scan, and analyse communications for the following reasons:

  • Security purposes
  • Fraud prevention
  • Compliance with legal and regulatory requirements
  • Investigations of potential misconduct
  • Product development and improvement
  • Research
  • Customer engagement (including to provide you with information and offers that we believe may be of interest to you)
  • Customer or technical support

We reserve the right to review or block the delivery of communications that we, in our sole discretion, believe might contain malicious content or spam, or pose a risk to you, Trip Providers, Booking.cn, Booking.com or others.

All communications sent or received using Booking.cn communication tools will be received and stored by Booking.cn and/or Booking.com. Business partners (through whose platform you’ve made a reservation) and Trip Providers might also choose to communicate with you directly, by email or other channels that Booking.cn does not control.


How does Booking.cn use mobile devices?

We may offer versions of our regular website that have been optimized for mobile (and tablet) browsing. These mobile websites process the personal details you give us in much the same way as our website does, and they also allow you to use location services to find Trip Services nearby, if you want us to. You may grant us access to your location data or contact details in order to provide services requested by you. When you upload a picture from your mobile device, your picture may also be tagged with your location information. Please read the instructions of your mobile device to understand how to change the settings.

We can make use of something known as cross-device tracking in order to optimize our services and marketing activities. This may be done with or without the use of cookies. For more information about cookies and other similar technologies, please see our Cookie Statement. With cross-device tracking, user behavior can be tracked across multiple devices. As part of cross-device tracking, data collected from a particular browser or mobile device may be combined with another computer or device linked to the computer or device from which the data was collected.

In order to optimize the content of newsletters, the searches and reservations made from different computers and devices may be combined. You can unsubscribe from newsletters anytime.

Personalized advertisements shown to you on other websites or in apps, can be offered based on your activities on linked computers and devices. By amending your cookie settings on your device (see in our Cookie Statement under “What are your choices”), you can change your cross-device tracking settings for advertisement purposes. You should know that logging out of your user account will not actually mean that you no longer receive personalized advertisements.


How does Booking.cn use social media?

Here at Booking.cn, we use social media in different ways. We use it partly to facilitate the use of online reservation services, but also to promote Trip Providers’ travel-related products and services, as well as to advertise, improve, and facilitate our own services. You're free not to use the social media features.

  1. Login with your social media account. We may offer you the opportunity to sign into a Booking.cn user account with your social media account, which saves you from having to remember different user names and passwords for different online services. After you’ve signed in once, you’ll always be able to use your social media account to sign in to your Booking.cn account. You can decouple these accounts from each other anytime.

  2. Integration of social media plugins: We may also have integrated social media plugins into the Booking.cn website. This means that when you click on one of the buttons, certain information is shared with these social media providers. If you're logged in to your social media account at the same time, your social media provider may relate this information to your social media account and possibly present your actions on your social media profile to be shared with others in your network.

  3. Other social media services and features. We may integrate other social media services (like social media messaging) to interact with Booking.cn or with your contacts about our services. We may maintain social media accounts. Whenever you connect with Booking.cn through social media, your social media service provider may allow you to share information with Booking.cn. If you choose to share, you will generally be told by your social media provider which information will be shared. For example, when you login to a Booking.cn user account with your social media account, certain information (as authorized by you to your social media provider) may be shared with Booking.cn. This might include your email address, age, or profile pictures saved in your user account.

When you connect to a social media messaging service without having a Booking.cn user account, the information you choose to share with us may include the basic information available in your social media profile (including your email address, status updates and a list of your contacts). This information will be used to help provide you with the service you requested – for example, to forward a message you want to send to your contacts or to create a personalized user experience on our websites. It means that we can customize our services to fit your needs, connecting you and your friends with the best travel destinations and analyzing and enhancing our travel-related services. Your social media provider will be able to tell you more about how they use and process your data whenever you connect with Booking.cn through them, for instance by combining personal data they collect when you use Booking.cn through them with information they collect when you use other online platforms linked with your social media provider.


What security and retention procedures does Booking.cn put in place to safeguard your personal data?

We observe reasonable procedures to prevent unauthorized access to, and the misuse of, personal data.

We use appropriate business systems and procedures to protect and safeguard the personal data you give us. We also use security procedures and technical and physical restrictions for accessing and using the personal data on our servers. Only authorized personnel are permitted to access personal data in the course of their work.

We will retain your personal data for as long as we deem it necessary to enable you to use our services, to provide our services to you (including maintaining the online user account (if created)), to comply with applicable laws, resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business, including to detect and prevent fraud or other illegal activities. All personal data we retain will be subject to this Privacy Statement. If you have a question about a specific retention period for certain types of personal data we process about you, please contact us using the contact details provided below.


How does Booking.cn treat personal data about children?

The services offered by Booking.cn are not directed at children under 18 years old. For children younger than 18 years old, the use of any of our services is only allowed with the valid consent of a parent or a guardian, or when the information is shared with us by the parents or legal guardians themselves. In limited cases as part of a reservation, purchase of other travel-related services, or in exceptional other circumstances (such as features addressed to families), Booking.cn may collect and use information of children only as provided by the parent or guardian or with their consent. If we become aware that we process information of a child under 18 years old without the valid consent of a parent or guardian, we reserve the right to delete it.


How can you control the personal data you've given to Booking.cn?

We want you to be in control of how your personal data is used by us. You can do this in the following ways:

  1. You can ask us for a copy of the personal data we hold about you;

  2. You can inform us of any changes to your personal data, or you can ask us to correct any of the personal data we hold about you, though you may be able to make such changes yourself as explained below;

  3. If our collection, processing and using of your personal data violate the provisions of laws and administrative regulations or the agreements between you and us, you can ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you.

We rely on you to ensure that your personal data is complete, accurate and current. Please inform us of any changes to or inaccuracies of your personal data by contacting us immediately. When you request deletion of your personal data in the situation as described above in this section, we will aim to delete your personal data as required by applicable law in a reasonably timely manner, except that we may need to retain your personal data for a longer period for compliance of Chinese law. In any other instances, we and other entities of the Booking.com corporate family reserve the right to retain and process your personal data for a period to the extent not in violation of the law applicable to us or such entities.

By agreeing to this Privacy Statement, you agree that your personal data may be retained longer than what is required under Chinese law.

If you have an online user account, you can access, update and/or remove a significant amount of your personal data through “My dashboard” (you may find the entry from the right upper corner of the website, under your account name) on our website. To delete your online user account, please select “Click here to remove your Booking.com account” at the bottom of the “settings” page in the online user account. Account deletion will be completed upon further confirmation through email or text message.

If any personal data we have about you is not accessible through our website, you can send us your request at no cost.

For any of your requests in regards to this Privacy Statement and to exercise any of your rights or if you have a complaint, please send a message to privacyrequests@booking.com.


Who is responsible for the processing of personal data on Booking.cn and how to contact us?

Booking.com Customer Service Center (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. controls the processing of personal data via www.booking.cn as described in this Privacy Statement. If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or our processing of your personal data, please send a message to privacyrequests@booking.com. For questions about your reservation, contact our customer service team through the CS contact page. Requests from law enforcement should be sent using the process described at https://www.booking.cn/content/law-enforcement.html.

If you want to exercise your right of access or erasure under the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL), please fill out our form: Data Subject Request for Booking.com Customers. To otherwise exercise these or any of your other rights under PIPL, or to contact us with questions and concerns about this Privacy Statement and our practices, you can also contact us at dataprotectionoffice@booking.com with the subject line: “China PIPL Privacy Rights - Request”.